Is CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CARAMEL WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), LICORICE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5], SALT), SUCROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS | Spoonful