Is CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavor
- food starch modified
- modified starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEA SALT CARAMEL WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), LICORICE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5], SALT), SUCROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
About this product
Candy · Piece


