Is CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- riboflavin
- diglyceride
- natural flavor
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEA SALT CARAMEL WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), LICORICE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5], SALT), SUCROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
About this product
Candy · Piece


