Is CARAMEL APPLE CRUNCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • monoglycerides

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (WITH PEANUT OIL, SALT), TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING (BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, & TITANIUM DIOXIDE), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUCROSE, PEANUT OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, LACTOSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), VANILLA CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED APPLES (WITH CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE)).

Check CARAMEL APPLE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping