Is CARAMEL APPLE GRAND GOURMET TRIPLE CHOCOLATE TURTLE, CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • evaporated milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate liquer
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUER, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, BUTTEROIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) PEANUTS, CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED SKIM MILK (NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID. ARTIFICIAL COLORS.

Check CARAMEL APPLE GRAND GOURMET TRIPLE CHOCOLATE TURTLE, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go