Is Brach’s Mellowcreme Caramel Apple Candy, Halloween Candy, Fall Treats, 9 oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- gelatin
- shellac
- natural & artificial flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GELATIN, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6, RED 40.
Check Brach’s Mellowcreme Caramel Apple Candy, Halloween Candy, Fall Treats, 9 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach’s Mellowcreme Caramel Apple Candy, Halloween Candy, Fall Treats, 9 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
BRACH'S Classic Halloween Candy Corn 20 oz. Bag
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag
TWIX Caramel Fun Size Chocolate Cookie Halloween Candy Bar, 10.83 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Brach’s Mellowcreme Caramel Apple Candy, Halloween Candy, Fall Treats, 9 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


