Is Payday Peanut Candy, Peanuts, Caramel, Halloween Candy, Snack Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted-sweet, rich flavor with pronounced nutty notes and a chewy-to-crunchy contrast; commonly enjoyed as a portable, snack-size treat for trick-or-treating, lunches, or on-the-go. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and portion size, though some report stickiness, uneven inclusion distribution, and occasional excessive sweetness or firmness variability across different production batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides

Check Payday Peanut Candy, Peanuts, Caramel, Halloween Candy, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Payday Peanut Candy, Peanuts, Caramel, Halloween Candy, Snack Size is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go