Is CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed sweetened milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

condensed sweetened milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING]. FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, SHEA NUT), DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING]. CARAMEL FILLING [CONDENSED SWEETENED MILK (MILK, SUCROSE), GLUCOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], WATER, GLYCEROL (HUMECTANT), CARAMELIZED SUGAR, MILK FAT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATES, SODIUM PHOSPHORATES (ACIDITY REGULATORS), FULLY HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, AGAR (STABILIZER), NATURAL FLAVORS].

Check CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go