Is CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed sweetened milk
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • sucrose
  • +3 more

condensed sweetened milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING]. FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, SHEA NUT), DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING]. CARAMEL FILLING [CONDENSED SWEETENED MILK (MILK, SUCROSE), GLUCOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], WATER, GLYCEROL (HUMECTANT), CARAMELIZED SUGAR, MILK FAT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATES, SODIUM PHOSPHORATES (ACIDITY REGULATORS), FULLY HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, AGAR (STABILIZER), NATURAL FLAVORS].

Check CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL BROWNIE FILLED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go