Is CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE BUTTER PECAN FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CARAMEL SWIRLS, PRALINE PECANS, CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich buttered caramel swirls and crunchy praline pecan pieces create a creamy, smooth frozen dairy dessert with intermittent nutty crunch; consumers commonly enjoy scooping it into bowls, serving at gatherings, or pairing with coffee and pie. Review themes cite satisfying texture and flavor, occasional sweetness or perceived iciness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Whey, Skim Milk, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Praline Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Butter, Salt), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Annatto For Color, Contains Milk, Pecans,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE BUTTER PECAN FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CARAMEL SWIRLS, PRALINE PECANS, CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE BUTTER PECAN FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CARAMEL SWIRLS, PRALINE PECANS, CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping