Is CARAMEL CAKE BAR, CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- dairy products solids
- sweetened dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL & FAT (CANOLA, PALM, COCONUT), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, EGGS WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, WHEAT STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FRUCTOSE, DAIRY PRODUCTS SOLIDS, SWEETENED DRIED WHEY, SKIM MILK, ETHANOL (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), GLYCEROL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHINS, BUTTERFAT, CARAMEL SYRUP (INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SUCROSE, WATER), SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.
Check CARAMEL CAKE BAR, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CAKE BAR, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


