Is CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • milk skim milk
  • skim milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • m&m's brand milk chocolate candies
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
milk skim milk
skim milk

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate caramel balls (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), artificial flavor and salt), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk skim milk, sugar), sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel and soybean oil), evaporated milk (milk, dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan and vitamin d), salt, natural and artificial flavor, gum arabic, modified corn starch, coconut oil, confectioner's glaze, xanthan gum), peanuts, m&m's brand milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milk fat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors), sugar, corn starch, less than 1% - corn syrup dextrin, coloring includes blue 1 lake, yellow 6, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2), carnauba wax, gum acacia, cashews, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower seed), sea salt

Check CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing
Vegan? CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW | Spoonful