Is CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • m&m's brand milk chocolate candies
  • skim milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
m&m's brand milk chocolate candies
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate caramel balls (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), artificial flavor and salt), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk skim milk, sugar), sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel and soybean oil), evaporated milk (milk, dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan and vitamin d), salt, natural and artificial flavor, gum arabic, modified corn starch, coconut oil, confectioner's glaze, xanthan gum), peanuts, m&m's brand milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milk fat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors), sugar, corn starch, less than 1% - corn syrup dextrin, coloring includes blue 1 lake, yellow 6, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2), carnauba wax, gum acacia, cashews, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower seed), sea salt

Check CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing
Dairy Free? CARAMEL CASHEW PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CARAMEL DROPS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW | Spoonful