Is Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- whey powder
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy cream
- butter
- nonfat yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
- yogurt flavored waffle cone pieces
- natural flavor
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea salt caramel cashew pieces, sugar, cashews, palm kernel cashews, milk chocolate caramel filled cups (sugar, cocoa butter, corn oil, sea salt, corn syrup, natural flavor, mixed tocopherols, sunflower oil), syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, heavy cream, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, soy lecithin, brown sugar, rice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, yogurt flavored waffle cone pieces (yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whey powder, nonfat yogurt powder (cultured whey, nonfat milk, titanium dioxide, soy lecithin, lactic acid, vanilla), waffle cone (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, vegetable shortening (soybean and/or palm oil), salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), white chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanillin), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt. Contains: cashews, wheat, milk, soy.
Check Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

