Is Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea salt caramel cashew pieces, sugar, cashews, palm kernel cashews, milk chocolate caramel filled cups (sugar, cocoa butter, corn oil, sea salt, corn syrup, natural flavor, mixed tocopherols, sunflower oil), syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, heavy cream, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, soy lecithin, brown sugar, rice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, yogurt flavored waffle cone pieces (yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whey powder, nonfat yogurt powder (cultured whey, nonfat milk, titanium dioxide, soy lecithin, lactic acid, vanilla), waffle cone (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, vegetable shortening (soybean and/or palm oil), salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), white chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanillin), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt. Contains: cashews, wheat, milk, soy.
Check Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

