Is Caramel Cashew Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey protein isolate
- bovine
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- milk protein isolate
- salted butter
- natural flavors
- chocolate flavored coating
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin [Bovine], Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil), Salted Butter, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Coconut, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Almond Butter, Stevia Extract
Check Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


