Is CARAMEL & CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR], CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW 6), DEXTROSE, CLARIFIED BUTTER, SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA.

Check CARAMEL & CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go