Is CARAMEL & CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR], CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW 6), DEXTROSE, CLARIFIED BUTTER, SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA.
Check CARAMEL & CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL & CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Snack · Pouch


