Is Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese solids

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Popcorn, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola), Water, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cheddar Popcorn: Corn, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide)

Check Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go