Is CARAMEL & CHEESE GOURMET POPCORN, CARAMEL & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, COCONUT OIL WITH BETA CAROTENE, CHEESE (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 6), SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE E102

Check CARAMEL & CHEESE GOURMET POPCORN, CARAMEL & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping