Is Caramel Chew Chew Dairy Free?

Description
Caramel ice cream with a caramel swirl (9%) and chocolatey covered caramel chunks (9%)
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder stabilisers
- milk fat
- condensed immed milk pucose syrup
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel ice cream with a caramel swirl (9%) and chocolatey covered caramel chunks (9%)
Ingredients
Cream (MILK) (27%), water, sugar, condensed immed MILK pucose syrup, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (coconut, sunflower), MILK fat, whe mageenan), salt, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate, citric acid), emulsifier SOY K powder, reduced fat cocoa powder, skimmed MILK powder stabilisers (guar gum othin), natural vanilla flavour, vanilla extract. May contain: nuts. Sugar, cocoa, vana in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 18% F.
Check Caramel Chew Chew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Chew Chew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


