Is Caramel Chew Chew Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder stabilisers
  • milk fat
  • free range egg yolk
  • condensed immed milk pucose syrup
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavour

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel ice cream with a caramel swirl (9%) and chocolatey covered caramel chunks (9%)

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK) (27%), water, sugar, condensed immed MILK pucose syrup, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (coconut, sunflower), MILK fat, whe mageenan), salt, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate, citric acid), emulsifier SOY K powder, reduced fat cocoa powder, skimmed MILK powder stabilisers (guar gum othin), natural vanilla flavour, vanilla extract. May contain: nuts. Sugar, cocoa, vana in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 18% F.

Check Caramel Chew Chew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go