Is Caramel Chew Chew Vegetarian?

Description
Caramel ice cream with a caramel swirl (9%) and chocolatey covered caramel chunks (9%)
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel ice cream with a caramel swirl (9%) and chocolatey covered caramel chunks (9%)
Ingredients
Cream (MILK) (27%), water, sugar, condensed immed MILK pucose syrup, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (coconut, sunflower), MILK fat, whe mageenan), salt, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate, citric acid), emulsifier SOY K powder, reduced fat cocoa powder, skimmed MILK powder stabilisers (guar gum othin), natural vanilla flavour, vanilla extract. May contain: nuts. Sugar, cocoa, vana in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 18% F.
Check Caramel Chew Chew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Chew Chew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


