Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN CRISP BAR, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACID CASEIN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, PEANUT OIL), GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, OLIGOFRUCTOSE (CHICORY EXTRACT), WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, INULIN, RICE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CREAM, AGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ALMONDS, TOCOPHEROLS.
Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN CRISP BAR, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN CRISP BAR, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


