Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], GLYCERIN, BUTTER, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DI SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), CELLULOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID.), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


