Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- cream
- modified milk
- skim milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- calcium carbonate
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], GLYCERIN, BUTTER, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DI SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), CELLULOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID.), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


