Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go