Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vegetable glycerin
  • vitamin b2

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY CHUNK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go