Is CARAMEL COCONUT & FUDGE COOKIES, CARAMEL COCONUT & FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sorbitol, dextrose, cocoa
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND SOYBEAN OILS, AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, GLYCERINE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CARAMEL COCONUT & FUDGE COOKIES, CARAMEL COCONUT & FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CARAMEL COCONUT & FUDGE COOKIES, CARAMEL COCONUT & FUDGE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go