Is Caramel Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin); Milk chocolate (20 %) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings); Sugar; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut); Caramel pieces [5%) (Glucose syrup, Sweetened condensed milk, Sugar, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Water, Dried glucose syrup, Maize starch, Humectant (E422); Salt, Emulsifier (E322, E471), Flavouring): Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Water; Fat reduced cocoa powder [3%); Maltodextrin; Humectant (E422); Sweetened condensed milk (Milk; Sugar); Invert sugar syrup; Whey powder (from milk); Molasses; Raising agent (E500); Flavouring; Emulsifier (E471).
Check Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


