Is Caramel Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • e471
  • e322
  • e422
  • humectant
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin); Milk chocolate (20 %) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings); Sugar; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut); Caramel pieces [5%) (Glucose syrup, Sweetened condensed milk, Sugar, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Water, Dried glucose syrup, Maize starch, Humectant (E422); Salt, Emulsifier (E322, E471), Flavouring): Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Water; Fat reduced cocoa powder [3%); Maltodextrin; Humectant (E422); Sweetened condensed milk (Milk; Sugar); Invert sugar syrup; Whey powder (from milk); Molasses; Raising agent (E500); Flavouring; Emulsifier (E471).

Check Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee