Is CARAMEL CORN CLUSTERS CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA), AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, CHOCOLATE), ALMONDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX (ALMOND FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, COCOA, ARROWROOT, ORGANIC COCONUT, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).
Check CARAMEL CORN CLUSTERS CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CORN CLUSTERS CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


