Is CARAMEL CORN CLUSTERS CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA), AIR POPPED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, CHOCOLATE), ALMONDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX (ALMOND FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, COCOA, ARROWROOT, ORGANIC COCONUT, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).
Check CARAMEL CORN CLUSTERS CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CORN CLUSTERS CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Pouch


