Is Caramel corn puffs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin and natural & artificial flavors
  • soybean oil
  • soybean lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin and natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, corn meal, corn syrup, vegetable oil (canola and/or corn oil), contains 2% or less o the following: salt, margarine (vegetable oil blend ([palm oil, soybean oil], water, salt, soybean lecithin [soy], vegetable monoglycerides, citric acid (preservative), beta carotene [color], natural flavor and vitamin a palmitate added) soy lecithin and natural & artificial flavors. contains: soy

Check Caramel corn puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go