Is CARAMEL CREAM CREME FRAICHE CREME DESSERT, CARAMEL CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

cultured pasteurized grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream, Cane Sugar, Color (Apple, Hibiscus, And Carrot Juices), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Sea Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum

Check CARAMEL CREAM CREME FRAICHE CREME DESSERT, CARAMEL CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CREAM CREME FRAICHE CREME DESSERT, CARAMEL CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping