Is CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE 55% CACAO, CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic whole milk powder

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet base with caramelized sweetness and intermittent crunchy shards, balanced by a gentle salty edge. Firm snap and chew create contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, broken into pieces for sharing, used as a dessert garnish, or paired with coffee or wine. Reviewers cite balanced flavor and satisfying crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 96% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 96% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Caramel 10% (Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 96% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Whole Milk Powder), Organic Unrefined Whole Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 96% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Sea Salt, Organic Ground Vanilla Beans (Fair Trade Ingredient: By Weight 96% From Fair Trade Cooperatives).

Check CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE 55% CACAO, CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE 55% CACAO, CARAMEL CRUNCH WITH SEA SALT is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go