Is Caramel Cubes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ha ite % ov 11% sat fat 30 fiber 0g 0% trans fat 0g total sugars 15g cholesterol omg 0% incl
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

ha ite % ov 11% sat fat 30 fiber 0g 0% trans fat 0g total sugars 15g cholesterol omg 0% incl

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREDIENTS: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk Sugar), Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. Produced with Genetic Engineering, Manufactured on equipment used to process Dairy, Peanut, Almond, Walnet, Pecan, Nutmeg and Soy Protein. Product of USA. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: Packed in a facity that also packag products containing traces of milk, egg, wheat, peanuts, tree nuts and/or soy prote Nutritiona Facts 3.7 servings per container Serving size 4 Pieces (248) Calories per serving Total Fat 50 We DV Amou 17% Total 15% Packed Delphia D Philadelp www.ha ITE % OV 11% Sat Fat 30 Fiber 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Total Sugars 15g Cholesterol Omg 0% Incl. 15g Added Sugars 30% Sodium 75mg 3% Protein 1g 8 5885 DES 150 Vitamin D 0% Calcium 2% Iron 0% Potassium 0% The '% Cally Vane (07) tells you how much a mandag of food contributes to a daily Gec 2000 calories a day is ad for general nutrition ad

Check Caramel Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping