Is CARAMEL CUP, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL TURTLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CARAMEL CUP, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go