Is CARAMEL CUSTARD FILLED DONUTS, CARAMEL CUSTARD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE, INVERT SUGAR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], DIMETHYL SILICONE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DATEM, METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60), DRIED WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), SULPHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG, BETA-CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CARAMEL CUSTARD FILLED DONUTS, CARAMEL CUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CUSTARD FILLED DONUTS, CARAMEL CUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


