Is CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE BAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- heavy cream
- cream
- milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), FILLING (CARAMEL [CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK, EMULSIFIERS {MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN}, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}], CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], CORN SYRUP, GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}]), SEA SALT.
Check CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


