Is CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- butter
- evaporated milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, BUTTERFAT (MILK), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SORBITOL SYRUP (HUMECTANT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), VANILLA.
Check CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


