Is Caramel Flavor with Other Natural Flavors Rice Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN GRITS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR), INVERT SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AND TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Caramel Flavor with Other Natural Flavors Rice Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Crisp, Bite Size

Flavor
SweetCaramelVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingWith MilkOn The Go