Is CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Caramel Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Contains: Milk

Check CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking