Is CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel flavor with smooth, viscous consistency suitable for drizzling or stirring; often used to sweeten coffee, lattes, milkshakes, ice cream, pancakes, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor intensity, easy pourability, pleasant aroma, and sticky texture when chilled; some mention bottle leakage or overly sweet results in small servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR)*, NONFAT DRY MILK*, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5).

Check CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingDipping