Is CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE CARAMEL, HAZELNUT AND FUDGE TRUFFLES FOLDED INTO CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whey
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- +5 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CARAMEL VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN. CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES - SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HAZELNUTS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PEANUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WHEY, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE CARAMEL, HAZELNUT AND FUDGE TRUFFLES FOLDED INTO CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE CARAMEL, HAZELNUT AND FUDGE TRUFFLES FOLDED INTO CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


