Is CARAMEL, JALAPENO & WHITE CHEDDAR POPPY MIX, CARAMEL, JALAPENO & WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • white cheddar cheese powder
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • butter

white cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheddar cheese powder
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, MOLASSES, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, JALAPENO POWDER, CELTIC SEA SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS A FLOW AGENT AT LESS THAN 2%

Check CARAMEL, JALAPENO & WHITE CHEDDAR POPPY MIX, CARAMEL, JALAPENO & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go