Is Caramel log Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel Log Wafer

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (49%) (Glucose syrup, Sugar, Sweetened condensed milk, Invert sugar syrup, Palm oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier [soya lecithin]), Chocolate flavour coating (22%) (Sugar, Vegetable oils [palm, palm kernel], Skimmed milk powder, Whey powder [milk], Fat reduced cocoa powder, Emulsifier [soya lecithin], Salt, Vanillin), Roasted coconut (17%) (Desiccated coconut, Rusk [fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raising agent (E503(ii)), salt, yeast]), Wafer (12%) (Fortified wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], Sugar, Rapeseed oil, Raising agent [sodium bicarbonate], Salt, Emulsifier [soya lecithin]).

Check Caramel log against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go