Is CARAMEL MACCHIATO FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL MACCHIATO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK, EGGS, CARAMEL TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HEATH TOFFEE (SUGAR, PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, ALMONDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE), COFFEE FLAVOR (WATER, COFFEE), BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check CARAMEL MACCHIATO FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL MACCHIATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping