Is Caramel Millionare Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL (27%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk, Whey (Milk), Caramel (Sugar), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Butter (Milk), Salt, Flavouring], CARAMEL FLAVOUR SAUCE (19%) [Water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Caramel (Sugar, Water), Modified Com Starch, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Thickener: Carrageenan], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, BISCUIT PIECES (2.5%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Caramel (Sugar, Water), Flavourings, Salt.
Check Caramel Millionare against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Millionare in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


