Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy crisps featuring caramel flavor deliver a delicate, puffy crunch and mildly sticky surface, commonly eaten straight from the bag or used as a dessert topping, snack for kids, or portable treat. Reviewers praise the sweet taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven coating, variable crunch, minor packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crisps featuring caramel flavor deliver a delicate, puffy crunch and mildly sticky surface, commonly eaten straight from the bag or used as a dessert topping, snack for kids, or portable treat. Reviewers praise the sweet taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven coating, variable crunch, minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols
Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Caramel - 7.04 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


